North Carolina Central Downs Hampton 68-64

Filed under Game Recap on March 8th, 2013
Share this recap
or  



1ST2ND TOTAL
  NCCU 31 37 68
  Hampton 26 38 64
Thu, Mar 07 2013, 08:00 PM

Hampton Convocation Center (VA)
Hampton, VA
Attendance: 3,921

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

On Thursday, Mar. 7, North Carolina Central got a road victory against Hampton 68-64 in conference action. Stanton Kidd was exceptional for the Eagles and got a game-high 21 points and nine rebounds. Jeremy Ingram had 14 points and added six rebounds. For the Pirates, Du`Vaughn Maxwell got a team-high 16 points and nine rebounds. The Eagles are on a five-game win streak.


NCCU PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
AStanton Kidd362190202
AJeremy Ingram381461142
BRay Willis331340101
BJay Copeland Jr22590011
BEmanuel Chapman23733000
B-Drimir Ferguson17603101
D+Karamo Jawara19022012
-Alfonzo Houston6200000
-Antonin Galaya3010001
-DavRon Williams3000000
HU PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
AD. Maxwell291692142
ADwight Meikle221640110
AKe`Ron Brown336103221
AE. Okoroba231560011
BWesley Dunning17530030
C+Ramon Mercado18233203
CDeron Powers38416004
DAaron Austin15002001
-Jasper Williams3000000

North Carolina Central Game Notes:
  • The top two rebounders (Stanton Kidd and Jay Copeland Jr) accounted for 46.1 percent of the rebounds.
  • Stanton Kidd accounted for 30.8 percent of the team's points.
  • North Carolina Central has recorded fewer steals than their opponents for the past four games.
  • North Carolina Central has won every game this season (5-0) after committing 10 or fewer turnovers.
  • Stanton Kidd has led the team in scoring eight times and in rebounding 14 times in 30 games this season.

Hampton Game Notes:
  • The bench recorded more rebounds (23) than the starters (13).
  • Ke`Ron Brown recorded the first double-digit rebound game of his career.
  • Ke`Ron Brown has led the team in rebounding four times in 30 games this season.
  • The Pirates have lost seven times this season in games decided by five or fewer points. Since 2007, Hampton is 36-36 in close games.
  • Du`Vaughn Maxwell has led the team in scoring six times in 30 games this season.

Check out the complete Game Notes.

Explore other articles:

Game Preview
North-carolina-at
Game Recap
Savannah-state
Recap Notes
Savannah-state
Boxscore
Savannah-state
North Carolina Central Closes Their 2014-2015 Sea...North Carolina Central Gets Win over Savannah Stat...North Carolina Central vs Savannah State: Recap No...North Carolina Central vs Savannah State: Boxscore



Season Preview: NCCU is unlikely to have a better team than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

MEAC Standings

OverallConf
 1NCCU 28-6 16-1
2 Hampton 18-13 13-4
3 Norfolk State 19-15 11-5
3 Morgan State 15-16 11-5
5 Savannah State 13-19 10-6
6 Florida A&M 14-18 8-8
7 Coppin State 12-20 7-9
8 Delaware State 9-21 5-11
8 SCSU 9-21 5-11
8 NCAT 9-23 5-11
8 Howard 8-25 5-11
8 Bethune-Cookman 7-25 5-11
13 UMES 6-24 4-12
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2014-2015 Roster

#1 Jay Copeland Sr F 6-7 255
#4 K. Crawford II So G 6-1 150
#20 Jamal Ferguson So G 6-5 180
#35 Dajuan Graf Jr G 6-0 170
#11 N. Hilliard IV Sr G 6-0 155
#0 Dante Holmes Jr G 6-3 190
#13 Enoch Hood Jr F 6-9 215
#12 Jeremiah Ingram Jr G 6-7 215
#10 Karamo Jawara Sr F 6-8 235
#3 Rashaun Madison Jr G 6-0 165
#23 Nate Maxey Jr C 6-11 225
#25 M. McAllister Fr G 6-4 180
#5 A. McDonald Sr G 6-1 180
#2 Jordan Parks Sr G 6-7 200